Privacy and cookies

Why we collect your information

We use your personal details to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us. This could be because we are answering your enquiry or you registered for an event or newsletter.

Forms

On each of our online forms you use, there will be further details of why we are collecting the information asked for. We will always ask for your consent to process your information before you can submit the form.

Ways we contact you

We may contact you by email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know by getting in touch with us at global@ed.ac.uk.

How we use your information

The information you provide will be used by the University of Edinburgh who needs to do so in order to:

  • enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested
  • analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the website
  • provide you with information or services that you request from us or which may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • notify you about changes to our service
  • deal with entries into a competition
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide

Cookies we use

A cookie is a small file downloaded on to your device when you accesses certain websites. Cookies allow sites to recognise your device when you make a return visit. We use several types of cookies for a range of reasons across the website. Some are essential, while others you can opt out of or block. Opting out or blocking some cookies may affect the functionality of the website.

When you leave our website or click on links that lead to external websites, we are unable to control what cookies are set in any way. You will need to set your cookie preferences for those sites as well.

Why and how we use cookies

Broadly, there are four reasons why a cookie might be stored on your device when visiting the University website.

  • Cookies that make the website work properly for you and enable you to make use of the secure online services that we provide
  • Cookies that collect data about your use of the website which is then anonymised and used to help us improve our online services
  • Cookies that remember your preferences and make the site easier for you to use
  • Cookies that are placed by third party services we make use of to enhance the information we present online

These cookies are placed on your device either by the University or by the third parties whose services we use as part of the website.

Some cookies are retained in your browser for only as long as you visit our website, while others persist for a longer specified or unspecified period.

Our cookies

YouTube 

Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a YouTube video. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of YouTube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account. Most of the cookies expire 10 years after your last visit to a page containing a Youtube video, although some expire sooner

Audience Filter
We use a functionality cookie with our audience filter. When you first access the Edinburgh Global website, you are invited to choose to view the site as an 'external visitor', a 'member of University staff' or a 'University student'. We have a wide audience base so this filter helps personalise content, delivering content that is relevant. This cookie does not identify you personally and you can change your filter at any time. The cookie will be saved until your browser cache is deleted. You can block this cookie in your web browser or device settings. Once blocked the website will default to the 'external visitor' view of our web content.

Audience Filter Tour (usage guidance)
For some functionality (e.g. the filter 'Tour') we use HTML5 Local Storage rather than set a cookie as this feature is only required once. This means that a setting is stored in your browser for all future visits and will only be removed if all cookies are cleared via the Privacy settings on your browser. As with all our cookies, no personal information is stored or shared.

Javascript Enabled?
We use a cookie to check whether you have javascript enabled in your browser settings, so we can deliver content in a suitable way depending on your settings. This cookie does not identify you personally and expires when you close your browser.

Zendesk
We use Zendesk to answer live queries on the website. We don't retain any of the data we collect any longer than necessary to answer your question.

Session ID
A session cookie is required to follow your progress through the website. It is essential to ensure that any information you enter or routes you take are remembered by the website. Without this cookie, every page you visited would treat you as a completely new visitor. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you. The cookie is deleted when you close your web browser.

How to block cookies
You can restrict or block cookies which are set during your use of the website by changing your browser’s settings. Some pages may not work if you completely disable cookies, but many third party cookies can be safely blocked. Check information in your browser’s help section for specific instructions on how to manage cookies. Alternatively, websites such as “All About Cookies” provide comprehensive guidance.

Guide to managing cookies

Data sharing

The University may sometimes use an external agency to work on the University's behalf. The information you have provided will used by the University for to help us answer your enquiry.We are using your personal data because you have given us your consent/because processing is performed in the exercise of official authority vested in the University. Your data will be shared with other departments within the University of Edinburgh and its affiliated organisations, namely Edinburgh University Students’ Association and Edinburgh Innovation. We will not share your data with any third party.

If you have any questions, please contact global@ed.ac.uk.

Data controller and contact details

For data collected under this privacy notice, the University of Edinburgh (the “University”) is the Data Controller (as that term is defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, Registration Number 26426984.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ed.ac.uk. More details about our data protection policy can be found on our website:

Records management - data protection policy

Mandatory data sharing

In addition to the primary purposes, we are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate.

Transfers outside the EEA

The University will only transfer data to countries outside the EEA when satisfied that both the party which handles the data and the country it is processing it provides adequate safeguards for personal privacy. Details of such transfers and safeguards are on our website.

Retention of data and your rights

We will hold the personal data you provided us only as long as we need to.

You have the right to request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data held by the University and can request that we restrict processing or object to processing as well as the right to data portability (i.e. the right to ask us to put your data into a format that it can be transferred easily to a different organisation). If you wish to make use of one of these rights, please email your local contact.

If we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data you can withdraw this consent in whole or part at any time. To withdraw consent, please email your local contact, who will explain the consequences of doing so in any particular case and initiate proceedings for withdrawing consent.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk, but we ask that you raise the issue with our Data Protection Officer first.